Brown v. Brown , 2019 Ohio 3619 ( 2019 )
[…] , ¶ 45, discretionary
    appeal not allowed, 
    130 Ohio St.3d 1437
    , 
    2011-Ohio-5883
    , citing Fidler v. Fidler, 10th Dist.
    Franklin No. 08AP-284, 
    2008-Ohio-4688
    , ¶ 12.
    {¶ 17} R.C. 2705.03 "governs contempt hearings and provides that the accused
    must be given the opportunity to be heard." Pulled From The Pits Rescue & Sanctuary v.
    Dabernig, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 15AP0061, 
    2016-Ohio-7255
    , ¶ 9. To that end, pursuant to
    R.C. 2705.05(A), in all contempt proceedings, "the court shall conduct a hearing." At that
    contempt hearing, R.C. 2705.05(A) mandates the court to "investigate the charge and hear
    any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the
    accused is guilty of the contempt charge." Thereafter, if the accused is found in contempt,
    "the court may impose" any of the penalties set forth in R.C. 2705.05(A)(1) thru (3). Those
    penalties are:
    (1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty