Million v. Million ( 2020 )
[…] The program is
    administered by the states subject to certain federal requirements. Id.; Section 671, Title
    42, U.S.Code. In particular, Section 673(a)(3) states that adoption assistance
    * * * shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents
    and the State or local agency * * * which shall take into consideration the
    circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being
    -5-
    adopted, and may be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the
    adopting parents * * * depending upon changes in circumstances. * * *
    {¶ 10} R.C. 3119.23 lists 16 factors a trial court may consider in determining
    whether to deviate from the child support guidelines. Specifically, R.C. 3119.23 states:
    The court may consider any of the following factors in determining
    whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section 3119.22 of the Revised
    Code:
    (A) Special and unusual needs of the child or children, including
    needs arising from the physical or psychological condition of the child or
    children;
    (B) Other court-ordered payments;
    (C) Extended parenting time or extraordinary costs associated with
    parenting time, including extraordinary travel expenses when exchanging
    the child or children for parenting time;
    (D) The financial resources and the earning ability of the child or
    children;
    (E) The relative financial resources, including the disparity in income
    between parties or households, other assets, and the needs of each parent;
    (F) The obligee's income, if the obligee's annual income is equal to
    or less than one hundred per cent of the federal poverty level;
    (G) Benefits that either parent receives from remarriage or sharing
    living expenses with another person;
    (H) The amount of federal, state, and local taxes actually paid or
    -6-
    estimated to be paid by a parent or both of the parents;
    (I) Significant in-kind contributions from a parent, including, but not
    limited to, direct payment for lessons, sports equipment, schooling, or
    clothing;
    (J) Extraordinary work-related expenses incurred by either parent;
    (K) The standard of living and circumstances of each parent and the
    standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage continued
    or had the parents been married;
    (L) The educational opportunities that would have been available to
    the child had the circumstances requiring a child support order not arisen;
    (M) The responsibility of each parent for the support of others,
    including support of a child or children with disabilities who are not subject
    to the support order;
    (N) Post-secondary educational expenses paid for by a parent for the