[Cite as In re Adoption of A.L.D.,
[…] 2022-Ohio-2473, ¶19 (citing In re Adoption of B.T.R., 5th Dist. Morrow No. 2019 CA 0005,
2020-Ohio-2685, ¶ 18, and Santosky v. Kramer,
455 U.S. 745, 753–754,
102 S.Ct. 1388,
71 L.Ed.2d 599(182)). “Adoption permanently terminates the parental rights of the natural parent” and, as such, “Ohio law requires parental consent to an adoption unless a specific statutory exception exists.”
Id.(citing In re Adoption of C.H.B., 3rd Dist. Crawford No. 3- 19-18,
2020-Ohio-979, ¶ 18.) {¶19} The M.T.R. court stated further: One such statutory exception to the requirement of parental consent is found in R.C. 3107.07(A), which provides: Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2022 AP 10 0042 6 provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. “R.C. 3107.07(A) is written in the disjunctive.” In re Adoption of C.H.B.,
2020-Ohio-979, ¶ 19 quoting In re Adoption of H.R., 3rd Dist. Logan No. 8- 14-15,