Gilson v. Am. Inst. of Alternative Medicine , 2016 Ohio 1324 ( 2016 )
[…] obvious reasons to doubt the veracity of the informant or the accuracy of his reports."
    St. Amant at 732. Whether the evidence in the record supports a finding of actual
    No. 15AP-548                                                                           14
    malice is a question of law. Harte-Hanks Communications, Inc. v. Connaughton, 
    491 U.S. 657
    , 685 (1989).
    {¶ 45} In their objections to the magistrate's decision issued after the jury's
    verdicts, defendants asserted that they were entitled to immunity from Gilson's
    defamation claim pursuant to R.C. 4723.341. That statutes provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    (B) In the absence of fraud or bad faith, no person reporting
    to the board of nursing or testifying in an adjudication
    conducted under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code with
    regard to alleged incidents of negligence or malpractice or
    matters subject to sections 3123.41 to 3123.50 of the Revised
    Code and any applicable rules adopted under section 3123.63
    of the Revised Code shall be subject to either of the following
    based on making the report or testifying:
    (1) Liability in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or
    loss to person or property;
    (2) Discipline or dismissal by an employer.
    B. First Assignment of Error—Summary Judgment
    {¶ 46} Defendants' first assignment of error asserts that the trial court erred in
    denying defendants' motion for summary judgment with respect to Gilson's defamation
    claim.