State v. Olds , 2023 Ohio 1078 ( 2023 )
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II
    THE TRIAL COURT ACTED CONTRARY TO LAW AND DENIED MR.
    OLDS DUE PROCESS WHEN IT HELD HIM INCARCERATED FOR 279
    DAYS BEYOND HIS ORIGINAL PROBABLE CAUSE/MERITS HEARING
    AND THEN SENTENCED HIM TO FOUR YEARS WITH ONLY 42 DAYS
    CREDIT FOR TIME SERVED.
    {¶11} In his second assignment of error, Mr. Olds argues the trial court erred in Case No.
    18CR098088 by improperly denying him jail time credit and tolling his community control, while
    he was incarcerated in other cases, prior to his probable cause/merits hearing.
    {¶12} R.C. 2967.191 provides as follows:
    The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a
    prisoner, as described in division (B) of this section, by the total number of days
    that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which
    the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail
    while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner’s
    competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to
    the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner’s prison term, as determined
    by the sentencing court under division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the
    Revised Code, and confinement in a juvenile facility. The department of
    rehabilitation and correction also shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner
    5
    or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum
    and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number
    of days, if any, that the prisoner previously served in the custody of the department
    of rehabilitation and correction arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was
    convicted and sentenced.
    “Succinctly stated, ‘a defendant is not entitled to jail-time credit for any period of incarceration
    which arose from facts which are separate and apart from those on which his current sentence is
    based.’” State v. Brooks, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 05CA008786, 
    2006-Ohio-1485