Martin v. Mac's Convenience Stores, L.L.C. , 2023 Ohio 1077 ( 2023 )
[…] their complaint because R.C. 2305.19(A) allowed them to permissibly refile their complaint
    despite the statute of limitations expiring. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.
    R.C. 2305.19 – Ohio’s Savings Statute
    {¶7}    “Savings statutes operate to give a plaintiff a limited period of time in which to
    refile a dismissed claim that would otherwise be time-barred.” Internl. Periodical Distrib. v.
    Bizmart, Inc., 
    95 Ohio St.3d 452
    , 2002–Ohio–2488, ¶ 7. The savings statute, R.C. 2305.19(A),
    provides, in relevant part, that:
    3
    [i]n any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, * * * if the
    plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a
    new action within one year after * * * the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the
    merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations,
    whichever occurs later.
    See also R.C. 2125.04 (savings statute for wrongful death claims also requiring refiling within one
    year). “Thus, in order to employ the savings statute, a plaintiff must satisfy two elements: ‘(1)
    commencement of an action before the statute of limitations has expired, and (2) failure otherwise
    than upon the merits after the statute of limitations has expired.’” Wick v. Lorain Manor, Inc., 9th
    Dist. Lorain No. 12CA010324, 
    2014-Ohio-4329
    , ¶ 8, quoting Herbert v. Farmer, 12th Dist.
    Warren No. CA2013-02-016, 
    2014-Ohio-877
    , ¶ 14, quoting Boggs v. Baum, 10th Dist. Franklin