State v. Williams , 2022 Ohio 2517 ( 2022 )
[…] legally insufficient evidence constitutes a denial of due process.” State v. Smith, 10th
    Dist. Franklin No. 08AP-736, 
    2009-Ohio-2166
    , ¶ 25. See also State v. Jackson, 3d Dist.
    Allen No. 1-19-83, 
    2020-Ohio-5224
    , ¶ 12. Any differences in approach are irrelevant,
    however, because Williams’s challenge fails whether we review it either under plain error
    or traditional standards relating to sufficiency of the evidence.
    -21-
    2021).
    {¶ 53} The alleged sexual battery crimes were violations of R.C. 2907.03(A)(2),
    which provides, in pertinent part, that “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with
    another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender knows that the other
    person's ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person's own conduct is
    substantially impaired.”
    {¶ 54} “Sexual conduct” is defined as “vaginal intercourse between a male and