State v. Williams , 2022 Ohio 2517 ( 2022 )
[…] before seeking appellate review of a jury verdict on the weight of the evidence.” Id. at ¶
    28-29.     This statute provides that “[a] motion for a new trial is not necessary as a
    prerequisite to obtain appellate review of the sufficiency or weight of the evidence
    submitted to the trial court where such evidence to be considered appears as a part of
    the record filed in the appellate court.”
    {¶ 67} Although Eastley was a civil action, the court noted that the criminal code
    contains a “corresponding statute.” Eastley at ¶ 28, fn. 4. This statute, R.C. 2945.831,
    provides that “[a] motion for a new trial is not a necessary prerequisite to obtain appellate
    review of the sufficiency or weight of the evidence in the trial of a criminal case.” Thus,
    similar considerations apply here.
    {¶ 68} In reality, however, the issue concerns whether Williams presented
    evidence on his view of the substantial impairment issue at trial. He did not. Williams
    -26-