In re A.M. , 2013 Ohio 4152 ( 2013 )
[…] factors under R.C. 2151.414(E).
    {¶17} In the case sub judice, the trial court relied on both R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(a)
    and R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b) in its determination. A trial court's finding of abandonment
    under R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b) will satisfy the first prong of the permanent custody test,
    allowing the court to move on to the second prong of considering whether the grant of
    permanent custody to the agency is in the best interest of the child. See In re Cravens,
    3rd Dist. Defiance No. 4–03–48, 
    2004-Ohio-2356
    , ¶ 25.
    {¶18} R.C. 2151.011(C) sets forth the following “presumptive abandonment”
    rule: “For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the
    parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than
    ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that
    period of ninety days.” We have held that there must be a showing that a parent has
    failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for a period of ninety days before an
    agency moves for permanent custody on “presumed abandonment” grounds. See In re
    Scullion, Stark App.