State v. Davison , 2021 Ohio 728 ( 2021 )
[…] required for the offenses of murder and discharging a firearm on or near a prohibited
    premises. The defendant in that case fired multiple shots across a roadway in rapid
    succession, striking and killing the victim. Upon review, we found that the offenses were
    not subject to merger, reasoning:
    Williams was convicted and sentenced on one count of murder for
    causing Terion Dixon’s death as a proximate result of committing felonious
    assault. He also was convicted and sentenced on one count of discharging
    a firearm on or near prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3),
    which provides: “No person shall do any of the following: * * * Discharge a
    firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” Notably, “[t]he victim of the
    offense of discharging a firearm upon or over a public road or highway is
    the public. This is because it is the act itself that is prohibited. The offense
    can be completed with no one remotely near the location where the firearm