State v. Eaton , 2020 Ohio 3208 ( 2020 )
[…] Eastley at
    ¶ 21, quoting Seasons Coal Co., Inc. v. Cleveland, 
    10 Ohio St.3d 77
    , 80, fn. 3, 
    461 N.E.2d 1273
     (1984) (citation omitted).
    {¶ 13} In order to establish retaliation, R.C. 2921.05(A) requires the state must
    prove appellant “purposely and * * * by unlawful threat of harm to any person or
    property, * * * retaliate[d] against a public servant * * * who was involved in a * * *
    6.
    criminal action or proceeding because the public servant * * * discharged the duties of
    the public servant.” To establish, intimidation, R.C. 2921.03(A), effective November 6,
    1996, requires the state must prove appellant “knowingly and * * * by unlawful threat of
    harm to any person or property * * * attempt[ed] to influence, intimidate, or hinder a
    public servant * * * in the discharge of the person’s duty.” The issue in this case is
    whether the evidence established that appellant wrote the letter threatening the judge.
    {¶ 14} The following evidence was admitted in this case. Judge Mandros and his