State v. Easterling , 2019 Ohio 2470 ( 2019 )
[…] been convicted of one domestic violence offense, the domestic violence charge is a felony
    of the fourth degree. R.C. 2919.25(D)(3). The existence of two or more prior guilty
    pleas or convictions elevates the domestic violence charge to a felony of the third degree.
    R.C. 2919.25(D)(4).     Easterling’s indictment alleged that he had previously been
    convicted of domestic violence three times – twice in Xenia Municipal Court (Case Nos.
    05 CRB 1759 and 12 CRB 1150) and once in the Greene County Court of Common Pleas
    (Case No. 02 CR 862).
    -22-
    {¶ 61} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides: “When the presence of one or more additional
    elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict shall state
    either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such
    additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a
    finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.”