The defense rested without presenting its own witnesses. At closing argument, defense counsel offered its interpretation of the testimony presented at trial: that Maurice Grey, rather than Jones, was the shooter. Without elaboration, defense counsel suggested to the jury that “Maurice Grey was on the phone in the car when those [cell] towers pinged, and Greggory Jones got into the car afterwards.” Verdict The jury found Jones not guilty of the two murder counts — under R.C. 2903.02(A) (“purposely cause the death of another”) or under R.C. 2903.02(B) (“cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree”). The jury also found Jones not guilty of felonious assault as defined in R.C. 2903.11(A)(2) (“knowingly * * * [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a deadly weapon”).