[Cite as State v. Sheline,
[…] See State v. Reddy, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 09AP-868,
2010-Ohio-3892, ¶ 18, citing State v. Mellert, 9th Dist. Medina No. 08CA0068-M,
2009-Ohio-2297, ¶ 8 (defendant’s conviction was supported by sufficient circumstantial evidence that demonstrated both motive and opportunity). {¶82} For all of these reasons, appellant’s second assignment of error is overruled in this respect. 2. Aggravated Arson: Counts 3 and 4 {¶83} Appellant was convicted of aggravated arson, in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), which provides, “[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender[.]” These counts pertained to the injuries sustained by firefighters David Stein of the North Olmsted Fire Department and Steve Lee of the Fairview Park Fire Department. {¶84} R.C. 2901.01(A)(5) defines “serious physical harm to persons” as any of the following: (a) Any mental illness or condition