In Re Hammons, 4-08-04 (7-21-2008) , 2008 Ohio 3598 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 18} In her first assignment of error, Virginia argues that the juvenile court violated the requirement of R.C. 2151.31, and due process, by failing to hold a probable cause hearing after granting the April 3, 2007 ex-parte order giving DCDJFS temporary emergency custody of Dallas, Kenneth, and Ritchard. *Page 9

    {¶ 19} Revised Code 2151.31 governs the use of ex-parte orders to grant emergency temporary custody. When a juvenile court grants an ex-parte emergency temporary custody order, the juvenile court must hold a hearing pursuant to R.C. 2151.31(E) which provides as follows:

    If a judge or referee pursuant to division (D) of this section issues an ex parte emergency order for taking a child into custody, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause for the emergency order. The hearing shall be held before the end of the next business day after the day on which the emergency order is issued, except that it shall not be held later than seventy-two hours after the emergency order is issued.

    {¶ 20} In the present case, the ex parte order granting emergency temporary custody to DCDJFS was granted on April 3, 2007. In the same order, the juvenile court scheduled a probable cause hearing for April 4, 2007 at 8:30 a.m.