State v. Merkle ( 2017 )
[…] of Senate Bill 10, Ohio’s Adam Walsh Act. With the passage of Senate Bill 10, the
    General Assembly enacted a new classification and registration scheme introducing a
    tier structure. As such, an individual may be labeled as a Tier I, II, or III offender. An
    individual’s registration and classification obligations under Senate Bill 10 depend on his
    or her crime, not upon his or her threat to the community.” State v. Metzger, 11th Dist.
    Portage No. 2010-P-0077, 2011-Ohio-3749, ¶9.
    {¶14} R.C. 2950.01 is the statutory scheme that classifies sex offenses and
    offenders into different categories. At issue here is R.C. 2950.01(G)(1)(a) which states:
    4
    {¶15} “(G) ‘Tier III sex offender/child-victim offender’ means any of the following:
    {¶16} “(1) A sex offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been
    convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to any of the following sexually oriented offenses:
    {¶17} “(a) A violation of section 2907.02 or 2907.03 [sexual battery] of the
    Revised Code[.]”
    {¶18} In this case, appellant pleaded guilty to four counts of sexual battery in
    violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(7) which states:
    {¶19} “(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the