State v. Merkle ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Metzger, 11th Dist.
    Portage No. 2010-P-0077, 2011-Ohio-3749, ¶9.
    {¶14} R.C. 2950.01 is the statutory scheme that classifies sex offenses and
    offenders into different categories. At issue here is R.C. 2950.01(G)(1)(a) which states:
    4
    {¶15} “(G) ‘Tier III sex offender/child-victim offender’ means any of the following:
    {¶16} “(1) A sex offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been
    convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to any of the following sexually oriented offenses:
    {¶17} “(a) A violation of section 2907.02 or 2907.03 [sexual battery] of the
    Revised Code[.]”
    {¶18} In this case, appellant pleaded guilty to four counts of sexual battery in
    violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(7) which states:
    {¶19} “(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the
    spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:
    {¶20} “* * *
    {¶21} “(7) The offender is a teacher, administrator, coach, or other person in
    authority employed by or serving in a school for which the state board of education
    prescribes minimum standards pursuant to division (D) of section 3301.07 of the
    Revised Code, the other person is enrolled in or attends that school, and the offender is
    not enrolled in and does not attend that school.”
    {¶22} Appellant argues that the sexual battery statute as applied to a teacher,
    administrator, coach, or other person in authority employed by or serving in a public
    school, R.C. 2907.03(A)(7), is unconstitutional. “The legislature explained in enacting