Sheflyand v. Schepis , 2011 Ohio 2040 ( 2011 )
[…] has just cause to fear and fears that another individual will commit an offense against
    the person or property of the complainant or his ward or child, a municipal or county
    court judge or mayor shall issue to the sheriff or to any other appropriate peace officer,
    as defined in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code, within the territorial jurisdiction of
    the court, a warrant in the name of the state that commands him forthwith to arrest and
    take the individual complained of before the court to answer the complaint.”
    {¶ 15} R.C. 2933.04 governs arraignment and detention, and provides:
    “When the accused in [sic] brought before the municipal, county, or mayor’s court
    pursuant to sections 2933.02 and 2933.03 of the Revised Code, he shall be heard in his
    defense. If it is necessary for just cause to adjourn the hearing, the municipal or
    county court judge or mayor involved may order such adjournment. The judge or
    mayor also may direct the sheriff or other peace officer having custody of the accused