{¶ 4} After Creative Concrete completed
[…] DG Pools argues that withholding payment was permitted under R.C.
4113.61 (A)(1) because there was a bona fide dispute as to the quality of the work. Thus, according to it, Creative Concrete should not have been awarded prejudgment interest.{¶ 36} R.C.
4113.61 is commonly known as the Prompt-Payment Act. This statute essentially requires a contractor to timely pay its subcontractor or materialmen undisputed amounts under a contract and sets forth penalties for noncompliance. Masiongale Elec.-Mechanical,Inc. v. Constr. One, Inc.,102 Ohio St.3d 1 ,2004-Ohio-1748 , ¶10 .{¶ 37} R.C.
4113.61 (A)(1) states:{¶ 38} "(A)(1) If a subcontractor or material man submits an application or request for payment or an invoice for materials to a contractor in sufficient time to allow the contractor to include the application, request, or invoice in his [the contractor's] own pay request submitted to an owner, the contractor, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner for improvements to property, shall pay to the:
{¶ 39} "(a) Subcontractor, an amount that is equal to the percentage of completion of the subcontractor's contract allowed by the owner for the amount of labor or work performed;
{¶ 40} "* * * *Page 10