In re S.M. , 2019 Ohio 198 ( 2019 )
[…] contact with the children for a period of at least 90 days. Although alleging she had no
    reasonable opportunity to see the children, Mother does not dispute the juvenile court's
    finding that she had abandoned the children. In fact, during the hearing on WCCS's
    permanent custody motion, when asked when she last saw the children, Mother testified,
    "[i]t's been a while."   Father, however, claims the juvenile court's decision finding he
    abandoned the children was not supported by sufficient credible evidence. We find no merit
    to Father's claim.
    {¶ 19} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.011(C), "a child shall be presumed abandoned when
    the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than
    ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that
    period of ninety days." Father challenges the juvenile court's finding he had abandoned the
    children claiming it is "simply untenable" to permit WCCS to suspend his visitation time with
    his children only to then argue that he had abandoned the children by not visiting with them