17AP-145 , 2018 Ohio 3028 ( 2018 )
[…] commission finds that the order was unreasonable or unlawful, it shall make a written order
    vacating the order appealed from and making the order that it finds the chief should have
    made." R.C. 1509.36. In an appeal from the commission to the Franklin County Court of
    Common Pleas, "if the court finds that the order of the commission appealed from was
    No. 17AP-145                                                                              10
    lawful and reasonable, it shall affirm the order." R.C. 1509.37. If the court of common pleas
    "finds that the order was unreasonable or unlawful, it shall vacate the order and make the
    order that it finds the commission should have made." Id. Recently, we reiterated this
    standard involving appeals of decisions from the Oil & Gas commission in Simmers v. N.
    Royalton, 10th Dist. No. 15AP-900, 
    2016-Ohio-3036
    , ¶ 21-24.
    The standard of review on an appeal for the common pleas