17AP-145 , 2018 Ohio 3028 ( 2018 )
[…] had applied for a permit to drill a class 2 waste injection well at a site known as AWMS No.
    2 in Trumbull County, Ohio, approximately seven miles from Northstar 1. Id. at 641-43,
    969, 1026. Because of the moratorium, it took approximately 19 months for the permit to
    be granted and 27 months before the AWMS No. 2 well became operational. Id. at 616-17.
    When the permits to drill and operate issued, they did so with a considerable volume of
    conditions and specifications, including a catch-all provision requiring the operation of
    2  R.C. 1509.02 has provided since before December 23, 2011 "[t]he regulation of oil and gas activities is a
    matter of general statewide interest that requires uniform statewide regulation, and this chapter and rules
    adopted under it constitute a comprehensive plan with respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling, well
    stimulation, completing, and operating of oil and gas wells within this state, including site construction and
    restoration, permitting related to those activities, and the disposal of wastes from those wells." R.C. 1509.02
    (2011 amendment notes, noting that "[t]he 2011 amendment * * * inserted 'well stimulation,' 'completing,'
    'construction and,' " into the quoted text); see 2010 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 165 (archived online at 2009 Ohio SB
    165).