17AP-145 , 2018 Ohio 3028 ( 2018 )
[…] Conclusions About Seismic Risk Without Evidentiary Support
    {¶ 39} The division argues that the common pleas court improperly decided that
    AWMS No. 2 well could be restarted with little risk to the public and decided so without
    appropriate deference to the commission and the Chief, all without evidence to support the
    court's conclusions. (Division's Brief at 43-47.) For the reasons that follow, we find that
    argument to be well-taken. While the common pleas court had no duty to defer to the
    commission and Chief to an extent not contemplated in R.C. 1509.37, its findings had to
    have a basis in the record.
    {¶ 40} When a court of common pleas finds an order of the commission to be
    "unreasonable or unlawful," it must "vacate the order and make the order that it finds the
    commission should have made." R.C. 1509.37. In discussing our standard of review, we
    previously defined "unreasonable" as being not in accordance with reason or having no
    factual foundation. Simmers at ¶ 23, citing Johnson v. Kell, 
    89 Ohio App.3d 623
    , 625 (10th