17AP-145 , 2018 Ohio 3028 ( 2018 )
[…] statewide policy that addressed this kind of seismic activity. In awaiting such guidance, we
    recognize that the timeline for its completion is affected by the time it takes to review other
    states' similar proposals, obtain approval from the Governor's office and achieve review and
    approval through the State's rulemaking process, including review and approval by the
    Ohio legislature's Joint Committee on Agency Rule Review. And according to statute, a
    uniform policy has been and is required. R.C. 1509.02 provides:
    The regulation of oil and gas activities is a matter of general
    statewide interest that requires uniform statewide regulation,
    and this chapter and rules adopted under it constitute a
    comprehensive plan with respect to all aspects of the locating,
    drilling, well stimulation, completing, and operating of oil and
    gas wells within this state, including site construction and
    restoration, permitting related to those activities, and the
    disposal of wastes from those wells.
    (Emphasis added.) This statute was in effect well before the first noted seismic activity
    associated with AWMS' operations at the sites in question.
    {¶ 46} The division further argues error in that the common pleas court included the
    following factual finding in its entry: