State v. Taylor , 2022 Ohio 3579 ( 2022 )
[…] was indicted for an additional count of discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited
    premises, with a firearm specification.
    {¶ 13} In our view, since Taylor was bound over by the juvenile court after it had
    found probable cause for the two murder counts and the firearm specification (the only
    charges in the complaint before the juvenile court), Taylor’s case does not involve the
    jurisdictional defects identified in Smith. Additionally, the general division of the common
    pleas court did have jurisdiction over Taylor after his case was transferred pursuant to
    R.C. 2151.23(H), which expressly provides:
    The court to which the case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant
    to that section has jurisdiction subsequent to the transfer to hear and
    determine the case in the same manner as if the case originally had been
    commenced in that court, subject to section 2152.121 of the Revised Code,
    including, but not limited to, jurisdiction to accept a plea of guilty or another
    plea authorized by Criminal Rule 11 or another section of the Revised Code
    and jurisdiction to accept a verdict and to enter a judgment of conviction
    pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure against the child for the
    commission of the offense that was the basis of the transfer of the case for
    -9-
    criminal prosecution, whether the conviction is for the same degree or a
    lesser degree of the offense charged, for the commission of a lesser-
    included offense, or for the commission of another offense that is different
    from the offense charged.
    {¶ 14} As noted by the trial court, this section has remained substantially the same
    since at least 2006 when 2007 Ohio S.B. 10 went into effect. Therefore, the version of
    this statute in effect when Taylor was charged, bound over, and found guilty by the