State v. Santana , 2022 Ohio 4118 ( 2022 )
[…] required to consider all of the evidence admitted at trial, regardless of whether it was
    admitted erroneously. See State v. Fleming, 2d Dist. Clark No. 2021-CA-40, 2022-Ohio-
    1876, ¶ 27, citing, e.g., State v. Brewer, 
    121 Ohio St.3d 202
    , 
    2009-Ohio-593
    , 
    903 N.E.2d 284
    . Accordingly, and because we have found that the videos were properly admitted,
    we must consider the two interviews as part of our analysis.
    {¶ 54} Santana was found guilty of several counts of murder and felonious assault.
    Pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B), a person is guilty of murder if he causes “the death of
    another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an
    offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation
    -23-
    of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.” Pursuant to R.C. 2903.11(A)(1), a
    person is guilty of felonious assault if he knowingly causes serious physical harm to
    another. Further, pursuant to R.C. 2903.11(A)(2), a person is guilty of felonious assault