State v. Fisk ( 2021 )
[…] victim’s previous conduct was harmless error when defendant’s attack on the unarmed
    victim negated the self-defense claim).
    -11-
    {¶ 34} The evidence presented at trial negated Fisk’s theory of self-defense and
    rendered the issue of his state of mind irrelevant. The court’s error was harmless, and
    Fisk’s assignment of error is overruled.
    III.   Restitution
    {¶ 35} The State has filed a cross-appeal and argues that the trial court erred by
    not granting the restitution requested by Patton.
    {¶ 36} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) permits a trial court to order restitution “by the offender
    to the victim of the offender’s crime * * * in an amount based on the victim’s economic
    loss.” If restitution is imposed, the statute states that restitution may be made “to the victim
    in open court, to the adult probation department that serves the county on behalf of the
    victim, to the clerk of courts, or to another agency designated by the court.” 
    Id.
    {¶ 37} In February 2018, Marsy’s Law, the amendment to the Ohio Constitution,
    Article I, Section 10a, expanded the rights of crime victims. Key to this case, Marsy’s Law
    gives a victim the right to “full and timely restitution from the person who committed the