Lee v. Harco Brake Systems, Unpublished Decision (4-7-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] He contends that the other provisions he cites govern the method and timing of the notice necessary to create jurisdiction in the court. We do not agree.

    Pursuant to Article IV, Section 4(B) of the Ohio Constitution, the jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas to review the proceedings of administrative officers and agencies is as provided by law. That requirement has been held to mean that it is governed by statute. Mattone v. Argentina (1931), 123 Ohio St. 393.

    R.C. 2505.04 states that an appeal "is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed . . ., in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, board, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved." R.C. 119.12 states that a copy of the notice "shall also be filed by the appellant with the court" to which the appeal is taken.