Byrd v. Ohio Inspector Gen. , 2022 Ohio 1827 ( 2022 )
[…] cause of action for 'dereliction of duty.' " (Citation omitted.) Boddie v. Landers, 10th Dist.
    No. 15AP-962, 
    2016-Ohio-1410
    , ¶ 10. The perjury claim fails for much the same reason,
    too, among others. See Whelan v. Vanderwist of Cincinnati, Inc., 11th Dist. No. 2010-G-
    2999, 
    2011-Ohio-6844
    , ¶ 27, citing Costell, Admr. v. Toledo Hosp., 
    38 Ohio St.3d 221
    , 223-
    24 (1988).
    {¶ 20} We also find the trial court did not err in dismissing for failure to state a claim
    the allegation that the Inspector General violated R.C. 3.07. R.C. 3.07 states:
    No. 21AP-578                                                                                 8
    Any person holding office in this state, or in any municipal
    corporation, county, or subdivision thereof, coming within the
    official classification in Section 38 of Article II, Ohio
    Constitution, who willfully and flagrantly exercises authority
    or power not authorized by law, refuses or willfully neglects to
    enforce the law or to perform any official duty imposed upon
    him by law, or is guilty of gross neglect of duty, gross