State ex rel. Ames v. Geauga Cty. Bd. of Revision ( 2023 )
[…] 879 N.E.2d 187
    , paragraph two of the syllabus (“[w]hen
    attorney fees are requested in the original pleadings, an order that does not dispose of
    14
    Case No. 2022-G-0021
    the attorney-fee claim and does not include, pursuant to Civ.R. 54(B), an express
    determination that there is no just reason for delay, is not a final, appealable order”).
    {¶47} In the Internatl. Brotherhood case, the plaintiff sued under Ohio’s Prevailing
    Wage Law. The defendant requested attorney fees in its answer and subsequently
    moved for a finding of frivolous conduct pursuant to R.C. 2323.51, Civil Rule 11, and a
    special statutory provision, R.C. 4115.16(D), providing that “the court shall award attorney
    fees and court costs to the prevailing party.” The Supreme Court did not make any
    distinction between the claim for statutory sanctions and the collateral claims for sanctions
    under R.C. 2323.51 and Civil Rule 11. “The summary-judgment order entered by the trial