State v. Laws , 2021 Ohio 166 ( 2021 )
[…] anything.” (Id.). Furthermore, concerning his kidnapping convictions, he argues
    that “[i]f there were no theft or attempted theft, then there was no aggravated
    robbery and if there were no aggravated robbery, there is no kidnapping under the
    -12-
    Case No. 1-20-10
    statute.”2 (Id.). Consequently, Laws’s argument turns entirely on whether the State
    presented sufficient evidence that he or his accomplices committed or attempted to
    commit a “theft offense.”
    {¶25} “Theft offense” is defined in part as “[a] violation of * * * [R.C.
    2913.02].” R.C. 2913.01(K)(1). R.C. 2913.02 provides that “[n]o person, with
    purpose to deprive the owner of property * * *, shall knowingly obtain or exert
    control over * * * the property * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person
    authorized to give consent[.]” R.C. 2913.02(A)(1). “Deprive” means to “[w]ithhold
    property of another permanently, or for a period that appropriates a substantial
    portion of its value or use, or with purpose to restore it only upon payment of a