[Cite as In re J.G.,
[…] A. The Home Study {¶ 92} In their first assignment of error, T.B. and D.B. argue that it was contrary to law for the probate court to find that they did not have an approved home study assessment. They maintain that the section of the home study assessment entitled “Disposition of Adoption Parties” is left blank and, therefore, does not express one of the permissible recommendations required under Ohio Admn. Code 5101:2-48-12(T). {¶ 93} R.C. 3107.031 requires that a home study be conducted “for the purpose of ascertaining whether a person seeking to adopt a minor is suitable to adopt.” A written report of the home study must be filed with the court stating “the opinion of the assessor as to whether the person who is the subject of the report is suitable to adopt a minor.” R.C. 3107.031. Under Ohio Admn.