Powell v. Warren Cty. Bd. of Commrs. , 2020 Ohio 5570 ( 2020 )
[…] PIPER, J., concurs.
    HENDRICKSON, P.J., concurs separately.
    HENDRICKSON, P.J., concurring separately.
    {¶27} I concur with the majority's opinion to reverse the judgment of the trial court
    because the zoning resolution adopted by the Warren County Board of County
    Commissioners ("BOCC") provides general requirements for all planned-unit developments
    and the BOCC failed to apply those requirements in the cause sub judice. Nevertheless, I
    write to further clarify a county's authority to create planned-unit developments pursuant to
    R.C. 303.022.
    {¶28} The second paragraph of R.C. 303.022 provides that "[p]lanned-unit
    developments may be included in the county zoning resolution under one of the following
    procedures" and then sets forth three procedures in R.C. 303.022(A), (B), and (C). While
    the majority opinion rejected the BOCC's argument that it could rely on all three procedures
    outlined in R.C. 303.022 when it did not clearly adopt the procedure in R.C. 303.022(B), I
    - 10 -