Powell v. Warren Cty. Bd. of Commrs. , 2020 Ohio 5570 ( 2020 )
[…] State v.
    Seawell, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2019-05-050, 
    2020-Ohio-155
    , ¶ 6.               To determine
    legislative intent, this court will first look at the plain language of the statute. Antoon v.
    Cleveland Clinic Found., 
    148 Ohio St.3d 483
    , 
    2016-Ohio-7432
    , ¶ 20. The statute will be
    applied as written if the language is unambiguous and definite. State v. Pettus, Slip Opinion
    No. 
    2020-Ohio-4836
    , ¶ 10, citing Summerville v. City of Forest Park, 
    128 Ohio St.3d 221
    ,
    
    2010-Ohio-6280
    , ¶ 18.
    {¶10} R.C. 303.022 provides that:
    A county zoning resolution or amendment adopted in
    accordance with this chapter may establish or modify planned-
    unit developments. Planned-unit development regulations shall
    apply to property only at the election of the property owner and
    shall include standards to be used by the board of county
    commissioners or, if the board so chooses, by the county zoning
    commission, in determining whether to approve or disapprove
    any proposed development within a planned-unit development.
    The planned-unit development shall further the purpose of
    promoting the general public welfare, encouraging the efficient
    use of land and resources, promoting greater efficiency in
    providing public and utility services, and encouraging innovation
    in the planning and building of all types of development. Within
    a planned-unit development, the county zoning regulations,
    where applicable, subdivision regulations, and platting
    regulations need not be uniform, but may vary in order to
    accommodate unified development and to promote the public
    health, safety, and morals, and the other purposes of this
    section.
    Planned-unit developments may be included in the county
    zoning resolution under one of the following procedures:
    -4-
    Warren CA2020-02-008
    {¶11} R.C. 303.022 then provides three separate methods in R.C. 303.022(A), (B),
    and (C) by which a county's board of commissioners may adopt planned-unit development
    regulations. As can be seen in the second paragraph of R.C. 303.022, for a county to
    establish or modify a planned-unit development, it must adopt in its zoning resolution the
    procedure or procedures provided in R.C. 303.022(A), (B), or (C). The plain language of