State v. Lee ( 2021 )
[…] in convicting him on the possession and importing charges based on the age of the girl in
    the second image. Accordingly, we find that Appellant’s assignments of error, to the
    extent that they are predicated upon the age of the girl in the second image, have no
    merit.
    POSSESSION OR CONTROL ELEMENT
    {¶24} Next, Appellant contends that the state failed to offer any evidence that he
    had knowledge of the content of the images. Appellant’s challenge based on his
    knowledge of the content of the images applies to all four of his convictions.
    {¶25} R.C. 2907.321(A) and R.C. 2907.322(A) both read, in relevant part, “[n]o
    person, with knowledge of the character of the material * * *, shall do any of the following.”
    Therefore, Appellant’s knowledge of the content of the images is an essential element of
    all of his convictions.
    Case No. 20 CA 0941
    –9–
    {¶26} There is no direct evidence to establish that Appellant knew that the images
    contained child pornography.