"B. THE COURT COMMITTED PLAIN ERROR IN MIS STATING THE JURY INSTRUCTION AS TO COUNT ONE OF THE INDICTMENT.
[…] When all the relevant statutes are considered together, it is clear that the state had the burden to prove that appellant: 1) recklessly 2)failed to provide his minor children with adequate support; 3) for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one-hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive.
The second count filed against appellant by the grand jury charged him with a violation of the current versions of R.C.
2919.21 (B) and (G)(1) which read:"(B) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.
"* * *
"(G)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this division, whoever violates division (A) or (B) of this section is guilty of nonsupport of dependents, a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section or if the offender has failed to provide support under division (A)(2) or (B) of this section for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive, then a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the fifth degree. * * *"
The language used by the legislature does not specify a mental element for culpability and does not clearly indicate an intent to make this a strict liability offense. Once again, the provisions of R.C.
2901.21 and of R.C.2901.22 apply to add recklessness as an element of this offense.