"B. THE COURT COMMITTED PLAIN ERROR IN MIS STATING THE JURY INSTRUCTION AS TO COUNT ONE OF THE INDICTMENT.
[…] Instead, it must be clear beyond a reasonable doubt that, absent the prosecutor's comments, the jury would have found the defendant guilty.' Id." State v. Maurer (1984),
15 Ohio St. 3d 239 ,266-267 .Keeping this standard in mind, we have carefully reviewed the record in this case and the elements appellee was required to prove to support convictions of appellant for non-support of a dependant.
In the first count of the indictment filed against appellant, the grand jury charged him with a violation of R.C.
2919.21 that was in effect prior to July 1, 1996. The statute provided, in pertinent part:"(A) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to:
"* * *
"(2) His or her legitimate or illegitimate child who is under age eighteen, or mentally or physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one;
"(C) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under division (A) of this section of failure to provide adequate support that the accused was unable to provide adequate support, but did provide such support as was within his ability and means.
"* * *