Fuller v. Univ. Hosps. Med. Group, Inc. , 2021 Ohio 2518 ( 2021 )
[…] determination whether the data qualifies as a medical record.
    Instead, the focus is whether a healthcare provider made a decision to
    keep data that was generated in the process of the patient’s healthcare
    treatment and pertains to the patient’s medical history, diagnosis,
    prognosis, or medical condition. We hold that for purposes of R.C.
    3701.74(A)(8), “maintain” means that the healthcare provider has
    made a decision to keep or preserve the data.
    Id. at ¶ 2.
    Thus, the holding in Griffith relates to the “maintain” portion of R.C.
    3701.74(A)(8). Our concern in this case, however, is whether the billing records
    were “generated * * * by a health care provider in the process of the patient’s
    health care treatment” as contemplated under the statute. (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, Griffith is distinguishable from the issue in this case.
    Construing the evidence most strongly in favor of Fuller and the law
    firm as we are required to do, it demonstrates that an itemized billing statement is
    not the same as a medical record. Requests for itemized billing statements and
    medical records are usually separately made, and a billing record does not pertain
    “to a patient’s medical history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical condition.” R.C.
    3701.74(A)(8). Rather, it is the record that insurance companies require to
    document payment for healthcare services.
    Further, a billing record is not “generated and maintained by the
    health care provider in the process of the patient’s health care treatment.” Id. As
    Smith explained, the process for generating itemized billing records requires an
    employee to use the Revenue Cycle department’s financial accounting software to
    pull billing records from each different practice group that treated a patient. Thus,