Fuller v. Univ. Hosps. Med. Group, Inc. , 2021 Ohio 2518 ( 2021 )
[…] (a) An initial fee of sixteen dollars and eighty-four cents adjusted in
    accordance with section 3701.742 of the Revised Code, which shall
    compensate for the records search[.]
    1A  patient’s personal representative is “a minor patient’s parent or other person acting
    in loco parentis, a court-appointed guardian, or a person with durable power of attorney
    for health care for a patient, the executor or administrator of the patient’s estate, or the
    person responsible for the patient’s estate if it is not to be probated.” R.C.
    3701.74(A)(11).
    R.C. 3701.74(A)(8) defines a medical record as “data in any form
    that pertains to a patient’s medical history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical
    condition and that is generated and maintained by a health care provider in the
    process of the patient’s health care treatment.”
    Fuller and the law firm cite the Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in
    Griffith v. Aultman Hosp., 
    146 Ohio St.3d 196
    , 
    2016-Ohio-1138
    , 
    54 N.E.3d 1196
    , in
    support of their contention that billing records are medical records. We find