Fuller v. Univ. Hosps. Med. Group, Inc. , 2021 Ohio 2518 ( 2021 )
[…] The attorney testified that Fuller signed a
    “Authorization for Release of Medical Information” (“the authorization”) when
    requesting his records. According to the deposition testimony of both the attorney
    and Smith, the authorization is the same regardless of which University Hospitals
    facility or doctor performs the service or what records are requested. Fuller and
    the law firm contended that the use of the authorization for both billing and
    medical records demonstrated that billing records are medical records subject to
    the price requirements of R.C. 3701.741.
    R.C. 3701.741
    R.C. 3701.741 governs the maximum allowable fees for providing
    copies of medical records, and provides in relevant part as follows:
    (A) Each health care provider and medical records company shall
    provide copies of medical records in accordance with this section.
    (B) Except as provided in divisions (C) and (E) of this section, a health
    care provider or medical records company that receives a request for a
    copy of a patient’s medical record shall charge not more than the
    amounts set forth in this section.
    ***
    (2) If the request is made other than by the patient or the patient’s
    personal representative,1 total costs for copies and all services related
    to those copies shall not exceed the sum of the following:
    (a) An initial fee of sixteen dollars and eighty-four cents adjusted in
    accordance with section 3701.742 of the Revised Code, which shall
    compensate for the records search[.]
    1A  patient’s personal representative is “a minor patient’s parent or other person acting
    in loco parentis, a court-appointed guardian, or a person with durable power of attorney
    for health care for a patient, the executor or administrator of the patient’s estate, or the