Reisinger v. Topping , 2021 Ohio 2545 ( 2021 )
[…] evidence."
    {¶ 11} Father now appeals, raising three assignments of error for review.
    -4-
    Madison CA2020-12-023
    Assignment of Error No. 1:
    {¶ 12} THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED AN ABUSE OF DISCRETION BY
    DESIGNAT[ING]          MOTHER         THE      SOLE      RESIDENTIAL          PARENT         AND      LEGAL
    CUSTODIAN OF [J.R.].
    {¶ 13} In his first assignment of error, Father argues the juvenile court erred by
    designating Mother as the residential parent and legal custodian of their son, J.R. We
    disagree.2
    Standard of Review
    {¶ 14} Pursuant to R.C. 3109.042(A), "[a]n unmarried female who gives birth to a
    child," such as Mother, "is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a
    court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential
    parent and legal custodian." "Custody, therefore, defaults to the mother when a child is
    born to an unmarried mother." Bond v. de Rinaldis, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 15AP-646, 2016-
    Ohio-3342, ¶ 25, citing Williams v. Tumblin, 5th Dist. Coshocton No. 2014CA0013, 2014-