State v. McCullough ( 2021 )
[…] at paragraph one of the syllabus. This
    test “properly directs attention to overt acts of the defendant which convincingly
    demonstrate a firm purpose to commit a crime, while allowing police intervention, based
    upon observation of such incriminating conduct, in order to prevent the crime when the
    Stark County, Case No. 2020 CA 00150                                                   10
    criminal intent becomes apparent.” Woods, supra at 132, 357 N.E.2d at 1063. In other
    words, a substantive crime would have been committed had it not been interrupted.
    {¶25} R.C. 2923.02(D) provides that: "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge
    under this section that the actor abandoned his effort to commit the offense or otherwise
    prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary
    renunciation of his criminal purpose." However, the abandonment must be "complete"
    and "voluntary" in order to exculpate a defendant. Where one abandons an attempted
    crime because he fears detection or realizes that he cannot complete the crime, the