State v. Coutcher , 2021 Ohio 2620 ( 2021 )
[…] 2.
    {¶ 6} “Where the sentence imposed by the trial court is within the limits
    prescribed by statute, the court of appeals cannot hold that the trial court abused its
    discretion by imposing too severe of a sentence.” State v. Coyle, 
    14 Ohio App.3d 185
    ,
    
    470 N.E.2d 457
     (9th Dist.1984), paragraph two of the syllabus. Where there is no
    indication to the contrary in the record, the trial judge is presumed to have considered the
    relevant factors. State v. Gould, 
    68 Ohio App.2d 215
    , 217, 
    428 N.E.2d 866
     (1st
    Dist.1980).
    {¶ 7} R.C. 2929.21, in relevant part, provides:
    (A) A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor * * *
    shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. The
    overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public
    from future crime by the offender and to punish the offender. To achieve
    those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense
    upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior,
    rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the
    offense, the public, or the victim and the public.
    (B) A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor * * * shall be
    reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of
    misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section,
    commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's
    3.
    conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences
    imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.
    {¶ 8} Under these provisions, in order to achieve the purposes of “protecting the
    public from future crime and punishing the offender,” the sentencing court is to “consider
    the offender’s conduct, the impact of the offender’s conduct on the victim, and the