[Cite as Marchbanks v. Inland Prods., Inc.,
[…] Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 4(B). Generally, jurisdiction has been "provided by law" in R.C. 2305.01, which states that courts of common pleas have "original jurisdiction in all civil cases in which the sum or matter in dispute exceeds the exclusive original jurisdiction of county courts." Traditionally, common pleas courts are courts of general jurisdiction, "with subject-matter jurisdiction that extends to 'all matters at law and in equity that are not denied to it.' " Kuchta at ¶ 20, quoting Saxton v. Seiberling,
48 Ohio St. 554, 558-59 (1891). {¶ 22} R.C. 163.01 to 163.22 govern the procedure by which an agency, including ODOT, may appropriate private property. See R.C. 5519.01. Pursuant to that statutory scheme, a "court of common pleas * * * of any county in which the property sought to be appropriated is located in whole or in part" has the authority to adjudicate a petition for appropriation. R.C. 163.01(D).