State v. McClanahan , 2021 Ohio 2652 ( 2021 )
[…] As R.C. 2901.01(B)(1)(a)(i)’s definition of person includes an individual and
    McClanahan is an individual, the trial court properly interpreted the statute and
    found that McClanahan met the definition of “person.” Therefore, there was no error
    in the trial court’s interpretation of the word “person.”
    B. Jurisdiction
    {¶12} Municipal courts are statutorily created and their subject-matter
    jurisdiction is set by statute. State v. Grant, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-150608 and C-
    150609, 
    2016-Ohio-7857
    , ¶ 11. R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) states that a “municipal court has
    jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases committed within its territory and has
    jurisdiction over the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within
    its territory, including exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a
    violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance.”
    {¶13} Under R.C. 2901.11(A)(1), “[a] person is subject to criminal
    prosecution and punishment in this state if * * * [t]he person commits an offense
    under the laws of this state, any element of which takes place in this state.”