{¶ 3} With regard to the underlying merits, relator presents two objections to the magistrate's decision: (1) the magistrate's decision erroneously ejected R.C.
[…] {¶ 33} Section 1g, however, was amended effective January 1, 1972, and again amended effective June 12, 1978. The current version of Section 1g provides in pertinent part:
Any initiative, supplementary, or referendum petition may be presented in separate parts but each part shall contain a full and correct copy of the title, and text of the law, section or item thereof sought to be referred, or the proposed law or proposed amendment to the constitution. Each signer of any initiative, supplementary, or referendum petition must be an elector of the state and shall place on such petition after his name the date of signing and his place of residence. * * * To each part of such petition shall be attached the statement of the circulator, as may be required by law, that he witnessed the affixing of every signature. The petition and signatures upon such petitions shall be presumed to be in all respects sufficient, unless not later than forty days before the election, it shall be otherwise proved and in such event ten additional days shall be allowed for the filing of additional signatures to such petition. * * * Upon all initiative, supplementary, and referendum petitions provided for in any of the sections of this article, it shall be necessary to file from each of one-half of the counties of the state, petitions bearing the signatures of not less than one-half of the designated percentage of the electors of such county. * * *
{¶ 34} The versions of Section 1g in effect prior to June 12, 1978 did not provide for the statement of a circulator, but instead provided that: "To each part of such petition shall be attached the affidavit of the person soliciting the signatures to the same." Immediately following the provisions for the affidavit, the pre-June 12, 1978 versions of Section 1g stated: