State v. Abc Automation Packing, Unpublished Decision (6-7-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] He also stated in his affidavit that at all times he acted on behalf of ABC. Testa further pointed to an affidavit wherein Tandem's Vice President admitted that Testa had met with him to show business projections of ABC and promised that Tandem would get paid. Testa has asserted that the affidavit of Tandem's Vice President supports his claim that he acted on behalf of ABC and only made representations on behalf of the corporation. Lastly, Testa has referred to the suretyship provision in R.C.1335.05 to support his theory that even if there was an oral agreement, it would not be enforceable because there is no evidence in writing. R.C. 1335.05 provides, in part:

    No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt * * * of another * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.

    Testa has asserted that he could not have guaranteed payment of ABC's debts because there is no writing of any kind signed by him.

    After reviewing the record, this Court concludes that Testa satisfied his Dresher burden for the suretyship claim.