Cleveland v. Wilks , 2021 Ohio 2680 ( 2021 )
[…] 2020. Wilks appeared pro se. Wilks was convicted and received a $150 fine and
    ordered to pay court costs. Execution was stayed pending appeal.
    Wilks, currently represented by counsel, appeals.
    II. Assignments of Error
    Wilks poses two assigned errors:
    I.       Insufficient evidence supported appellant’s conviction for
    disorderly conduct; intoxication.
    II.      The manifest weight of the evidence did not support appellant’s
    conviction for disorderly conduct; intoxication.
    III. Discussion
    We combine the assigned errors for ease of analysis.
    1   Am. Sub. H.B. 197 applied to toll statutory time limits.
    Am. Sub. H.B. 197, approved and effective March 27, 2020, and made
    retroactive to March 9, 2020, was enacted pursuant to Article II, Section 1d,
    of the Ohio Constitution, as “an emergency measure necessary for the
    immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety” considering
    the Covid-19 pandemic. Section 40. Section 22. (A) of the Act tolled time for
    a broad range of enumerated proceedings and deadlines which were
    otherwise “set to expire between March 9, 2020, and July 30, 2020[.]”