Dewine v. State Farm Ins. Co. ( 2020 )
[…] statute of limitations.
    II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    {¶7}    Matthew assigns the following error for our review:
    The Trial Court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Appellee
    Bryan Dewine because it failed to adhere to Section 2305.15 of the Ohio
    Revised Code.
    Scioto App. No. 20CA3903                                                                     5
    III. LAW AND ANALYSIS
    {¶8}   Matthew contends that the trial court erred when it failed to apply the tolling
    provision of R.C. 2305.15(A) to the time Bryan was absent from Ohio. He argues that the
    plain language of the statute is unambiguous and provides, “if the person departs from
    the state * * * the time of the person’s absence or concealment shall not be computed as
    any part of a period within which the action must be brought.” Matthew argues that the
    trial court did not address the Sixth Circuit’s decision in Garber, supra, which is the highest
    federal authority on the matter. Matthew also argues that the trial court improperly added