State v. Ericksen , 2019 Ohio 3644 ( 2019 )
[…] charges contained in the indictment.
    {¶5}   Pursuant to the plea negotiations, the trial court merged all offenses into
    count one, sentenced Appellant to 48 months in prison, imposed a $1,000 fine,
    suspended his Class Three operator’s license for five years, and advised him that
    postrelease control is mandatory up to a maximum of three years. Appellant filed a timely
    appeal and raises one assignment of error.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ENTERING A FINDING OF GUILT ON A
    DEFECTIVE INDICTMENT.
    Article I, Section 10, of the Ohio Constitution guarantees that “no person
    shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous, crime, unless
    on presentment or indictment of a grand jury.” An indictment shall contain
    “a statement that the defendant has committed a public offense specified in
    the indictment.” Crim.R. 7(B). “The statement may be made in ordinary
    and concise language without technical averments or allegations not
    essential to be proved.