[Cite as State v. Wynn,
[…] Pugh,
53 Ohio St.2d 153,
372 N.E.2d 1351(1978); Crim.R. 5(B)(1). {¶18} Wynn’s argument that the indictment was defective due to a lack of detail is also without merit. A felony defendant is entitled to an indictment disclosing the nature and cause of the accusation, which requires the state to set forth the material facts constituting the elements of the offense in order to afford the defendant adequate notice and opportunity to defend. State v. Bethea, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 87088,
2006-Ohio-4758, ¶ 12, citing State v. Sellards,
17 Ohio St.3d 169, 170,
478 N.E.2d 781(1985). R.C. 2941.05 provides: In an indictment or information charging an offense, each count shall contain, and is sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged. {¶19} A review of Wynn’s indictment shows that it does, in fact, set forth sufficient material facts to comply with R.C. 2941.05 and survive a motion to dismiss. {¶20} Wynn’s second assignment of error is overruled.