Cravat Coal v. Division Mineral Resources, Unpublished Decision (12-26-2006) , 2006 Ohio 7071 ( 2006 )
[…] Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on March 3, 2005.
{¶ 8} Appellant raises two assignments of error. The assignments of error share a common basis in law and fact and, therefore, we will address them together. They state:
{¶ 9} "THE RECLAMATION COMMISSION ERRED WHEN IT VACATED CIVIL PENALTY ASSESSMENTS BECAUSE THE PENALTY ASSESSMENTS WERE DELAYED — A FACTOR NOT AUTHORIZED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY."
{¶ 10} "THE RECLAMATION COMMISSION ERRED WHEN IT FAILED TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED CASE LAW THAT STATUTES, SUCH AS R.C.
1513.02 (E)(3), PROVIDING A TIME FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF AN OFFICIAL DUTY ARE TO BE CONSTRUED AS DIRECTORY, NOT MANDATORY."{¶ 11} R.C.
1513.02 (E)(3) provides in relevant part:{¶ 12} "Upon the issuance of a notice or order charging that a violation of this chapter has occurred, the chief shall inform the operator within thirty days of the proposed amount of the penalty and provide opportunity for an adjudicatory hearing pursuant to section
1513.13 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.){¶ 13} The Commission determined that, in this case, where the statute provided that the chief will act within 30 days, yet the chief did not act for 134 or for 252 days, the chief's action was arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law.