Cravat Coal v. Division Mineral Resources, Unpublished Decision (12-26-2006) , 2006 Ohio 7071 ( 2006 )
[…] Thus, it concluded that the appeal was proper and that it had jurisdiction to hear the appeal. Given our standard of review and appellee's argument regarding reduction or waiver of the penalties, we must defer to the Commission's decision on this matter.
{¶ 24} Next, we must move on to consider the merits of appellant's argument. While appellant focuses its argument on whether R.C.
1513.02 (E)(3)'s 30-day frame is mandatory or directory, we need not decide that issue.{¶ 25} R.C.
1513.02 (E)(3) provides that, "[u]pon the issuance of a notice or order charging that a violation of this chapter has occurred, the chief shall inform the operator within thirty days of the proposed amount of the penalty and provide opportunity for an adjudicatory hearing pursuant to section1513.13 of the Revised Code." In this case, appellant did not inform appellee of the penalties until 252 and 134 days after the issuance of the underlying NOVs.{¶ 26} The Commission did not rule on whether the 30-day requirement set out in the statute was mandatory or directory.