State v. Young, Unpublished Decision (1-8-2004) ( 2004 )
[…] {¶ 34} "No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure, when another person other than an accomplice of the offender is present, with the purpose to commit in the structure or in the separately secured or separately occupied portion of the structure any criminal offense, if any of the following apply:

    {¶ 35} "(1) the offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict physical harm on another; * * *."

    {¶ 36} R.C. 2909.05, regarding vandalism, provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents." Accordingly, to support appellant's conviction for aggravated burglary, the State was required to demonstrate that appellant entered the Petty home by force with the intent to vandalize it and then threatened physical harm to the occupants.