In her first assignment of error, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in determining that the Board's failure to timely sign and date her fi
[…] Appellant avers in her third assignment of error that the Board failed to satisfy the statutory requirements for the statement of circumstances; therefore, the trial court erred in finding in favor of the Board. Appellant's assignment of error is not well taken.
R.C.
3319.11 (G)(1) provides that a teacher whose contract is not renewed may file a written demand with the board's treasurer for a written statement describing the circumstances leading to nonrenewal. R.C.3319.11 (G)(2) requires the treasurer to respond within ten days of receiving the demand and to "provide to the teacher a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board's intention not to reemploy the teacher." The statement must demonstrate a "clear and substantive basis" for the board's decision not to reemploy the teacher.Geib v. Triway Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.