State v. Gillespie, Unpublished Decision (4-24-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Id.

    3 R.C. 2971.03(A)(3) provides in relevant part: [I]f the offense is an offense other than aggravated murder, murder, or an offense for which a term of life imprisonment may be imposed, [the trial court] shall impose an indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term fixed by the court from among the range of terms available as a definite term for the offense, but not less than two years, and a maximum term of life imprisonment.

    4 By way of footnote, appellant argues that it is "IMPOSSIBLE to discern which offense the court is discussing" and that this "indicates a lack of clear and convincing findings made in the record." (Emphasis sic.) This assertion fails for two reasons.