The TRO was granted by the trial court and subsequently an agreed judgment entry
[…] Appellants counter-argue the deeds were delivered by appellants but appellants failed to pay one-half of the conveyance fee and the outstanding taxes for the building in question. As a result, appellee was under no obligation to dismiss the motion to show cause.
We begin our analysis with a consideration of R.C.
2705.02 , which concerns contempt of court and specifically provides:"A person guilty of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer."
A prima facie case of civil contempt is made by establishing a prior court order and evidence of nonpayment according to its terms. See Rossen v. Rossen (1964),
2 Ohio App.2d 381 . The burden then shifts to the alleged contemnor to establish a defense for nonpayment.