State v. Hernandez, Unpublished Decision (2-24-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Id.

    Although Hernandez did not contest the testimony from Whitt, on the contents and weight of the identified exhibits, the instruction set forth above is contrary to the mandates of R.C.2945.11 because it effectually relieved the state from proving beyond a reasonable doubt two of the four elements of both the possession and conspiracy charges. First, the state did not have to prove that the identified exhibits were cocaine, a controlled substance; and second, it did not have to prove that the amount of the cocaine contained in the identified exhibits exceeded 1000 grams.2 We, therefore, find the jury was misdirected in a manner which affected a substantial right, i.e., the right to be proven guilty of each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. R.C. 2901.05(A) ("Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution."); State v.