In Re Guardianship of Allen, Unpublished Decision (3-31-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Appellant contends that he had no notice that the court intended to remove him as executor and was not afforded a hearing on that issue because the hearing conducted before the magistrate only pertained to the guardianship. R.C. 2109.24 governs the removal of a fiduciary, including an executor and provides, in part:

    "The court may remove any such fiduciary, after giving such fiduciary not less than ten days' notice, for habitual drunkenness, neglect of duty, incompetency, fraudulent conduct, because the interest of the trust demands it, or for any other cause authorized by law."

    R.C. 2113.18 specifically applies to the removal of an executor and provides, in part:

    "(A) The probate court may remove any executor or adminstrator if there are unsettled claims existing between him and the estate, which the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between him and the estate or persons interested therein."

    Regardless of whether the probate court removed appellant as executor under R.C. 2109.24 or R.C. 2113.18, appellant was entitled to ten days' notice before the probate court was permitted to remove him as executor.