Kingston of Miamisburg v. Maute , 2018 Ohio 2855 ( 2018 )
[…] Ward v. Bond,
    2d Dist. Champaign No. 2015-CA-2, 
    2015-Ohio-4297
    , ¶ 8.
    III. Analysis
    {¶ 16} Kingston raises two issues with respect to the trial court’s ruling. First, it
    claims that the trial court erred in concluding that its claims were barred by R.C. 2117.06.
    Second, it asserts that the trial court’s determination that Kingston did not reasonably rely
    on Ann’s promises and representations was a question of fact that should not have been
    resolved on summary judgment.
    A. Statute of Limitations
    {¶ 17} R.C. 2117.06 provides, in relevant part:
    -7-
    (A) All creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out
    of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or
    not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their
    claims in one of the following manners:
    (1) After the appointment of an executor or administrator and prior to the